Data Protection Statement

General Information

Sonova AG is incorporated under the laws of Switzerland, as a data controller, with its registered address at Laubisrütistrasse 28, 8712 Stäfa, Switzerland, and operates with its affiliates located around the world (collectively referred to as the “Company” or “we” or “our”). 

As the Company processes Personal Data in its day-to-day business, this Global Privacy Policy (“Policy”) has been drafted and implemented in order to describe the Company’s practices regarding the use of Personal Data about its customers, contractors and partners (“Data Subjects”). The Company pays particular attention to the respect of privacy and Personal Data and is committed to complying with this Policy, in accordance with applicable local laws. 

By “Personal Data” we mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. 

By “processing” we mean any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. 

Policy’s Applicable Law

The Company undertakes to comply with the applicable data protection law (“Applicable Law”). Thus, depending on the countries where the Company is established, the processing of Personal Data will be subject to the local Applicable Law. Although certain requirements may vary from one country to another, the Company is particularly concerned about the privacy of Data Subjects, and this Policy constitutes a global guideline to which the Company is committed. 

In particular, the Company is committed to complying with the following laws, where applicable: 

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”). The GDPR aims to harmonize and frame the rules relating to the processing of Personal Data on the territory of the European Union in order to provide a single legal framework for professionals, and seeks to strengthen control by citizens of the use that may be made of Personal Data concerning them. This regulation, applies to the processing of Personal Data for UE citizens or residents and for the activity of a controller or a processor in the UE territory. 
  • The Swiss law Federal Act on Data Protection of June 19, 1992 (“FADP”), modified in 2020 in order to adapt to current technological and align with the GDPR and other recent European regulations. 
  • The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) which aims to provide more transparency and to guarantee more rights to consumers residing in California whose Personal Data are processed by companies. 
  • The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) which defines the United States rules for the electronic processing of health data by health actors and business partners. 

Personal Data Collected

The Company may process the following Personal Data: 

  • Identity data: last name, first name, nationality and date of birth  
  • Contact details data: postal address, private phone number, private email address and emergency contact 
  • Social security reference number and insurance company  
  • Financial data: means of payment, financial institution, IBAN 
  • Data relating to the user health : weight, height, medical trouble, doctor’s prescription, hearing capacity, physical activity tracking (step count, exercise intensity, exercise minutes), fitness data (heart rate, energy expenditure, blood pressure) 
  • Data relating to the user behavior on the website 
  • Data relating to the product purchased by the customer: model, serial number, usage data 
  • Data relating to the service provided 
  • Data relating to the feedback the customer provides on our products and services: comments and notes 

In addition, as our activity is mainly focused on manufacturing innovative solutions for hearing aids, we may be required to collect sensitive Personal Data and more specifically health data. Depending on the country where the Data Subject reside, those sensitive Personal Data may benefit from special protection, particularly in terms of security and confidentiality measures implemented. 

Purposes of processing Personal Data

The following legal bases constitute the foundation on which the Company relies to carry out the processing of Personal Data. Other legal bases may be used depending on where the Data Subject resides and the relevant Applicable Law. 

Some processing of Personal Data may be based on the consent of Data Subjects. The processing of Personal Data for this purpose may involve: 

  • Marketing purposes such as sending newsletters and information about products and services offered by the Company 
  • To improve the performance of our website 
  • To advise and interact with you : for the creation of your account, to contact us via the contact form, for Sonova to respond to users, to take an online hearing test  

The processing of Personal Data that the Company carries out may also be based on the execution of a contract or pre-contractual measures with Data Subjects. The processing of Personal Data for this purpose may involve: 

  • Fulfillment of our contractual obligations towards Data Subjects  
  • Provision of after-sales service after the purchase of a product by a customer 
  • Social Security / insurance processing 
  • Claims management 

The Company may also process Personal Data based on its legitimate interest, in particular in order to improve our products and services, customer experience and internal processes. The processing of Personal Data for this purpose may involve: 

  • Conducting statistical/usage analysis 
  • Performing internal administrative functions 
  • Processing customer requests 
  • Prevent fraudulent activity and improve security 
  • Relationship management with Data Subjects 
  • Evaluation of the relevance of our products and services 

The Company may also process Personal Data in order to respond to legal requirements. Processing based on legal requirement depends on the Applicable law. 

Retention of Personal Data

Personal Data will not be kept longer than necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. This means that Personal Data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of the processing of Personal Data has been achieved. However, the Company may retain Personal Data longer if necessary to comply with Applicable Law, or if necessary to protect or exercise our rights, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection law. 

At the end of the retention period, the Company may also need to archive Personal Data, to comply with Applicable Law, for a limited period of time and with limited access. 

These retention periods may vary depending on the country where the Data Subjects reside and in accordance with Applicable Law. 

Disclosure of Personal Data

The Company may share Personal Data, subject to your consent or other relevant legal basis, with the following third-parties: 

  • Other companies of our group such as subsidiaries and affiliated companies 
  • Trusted business partners providing services on our behalf, such as for technical support, for marketing purposes or for other types of service delivery 
  • Governmental authorities and public authorities, as far as this is necessary to provide any services that have been requested or authorized, to protect customers, contractor and partners’ rights, or our or others’ rights, property or safety, to maintain the security of our services or if we are required to do so because of Applicable Law, court or other governmental regulations, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any legal or criminal investigation or legal proceeding 

Depending on Applicable Law, we implement contracts with some third-parties to ensure that Personal Data are processed based on our instructions and in compliance with this Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. 

Transfers of Personal Data

The above-mentioned third-parties such as affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as business partners, public authorities to whom we may disclose Personal Data, may be located outside of a Data Subject’s country of domicile, potentially including countries whose data protection laws may differ from those in the country in which Data Subjects are located. 

If Personal Data are processed within the European Union/European Economic Area, and in the event Personal Data are disclosed to third parties in a country not considered as providing an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission, the Company will ensure: 

  • The implementation of adequate procedures to comply with Applicable Law, and in particular when a request for authorization from the competent supervisory authority is necessary 
  • The implementation of appropriate organizational, technical and legal safeguards to govern the said transfer and to ensure the necessary and adequate level of protection under Applicable Law 
  • If necessary, the implementation of Standard Contractual Clauses as adopted by the European Commission 
  • If necessary, take supplementary measures such as completing a data transfer adequacy assessment if, after evaluation of the circumstances of the transfer, and after evaluation of the legislation of the third country, it is necessary for the protection of the transferred Personal Data. 

If Personal Data are not processed within the European Union/European Economic Area, and in the event Personal Data are disclosed to third parties located outside the Data Subject’s jurisdiction, the Company will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect Personal Data by implementing appropriate legal mechanisms. Those mechanisms may differ depending on the country and relevant Applicable Law. 

Personal Data Security

The Company implements a variety of security measures, according to Applicable Law, in order to protect Personal Data from security incidents or unauthorized disclosure, and more generally from a Personal Data breach. These security measures are recognized as appropriate security standards in the industry and include, inter alia, access controls, password, encryption and regular security assessments. 

If a Personal Data breach occurs, and in particular if there is a breach of security resulting, accidentally or unlawfully, in the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, the Company will take appropriate measures such as: 

  • Investigating and analyzing in order to determine the consequences of the Personal Data Breach and in particular whether it is likely to create a risk for the rights and freedoms of those affected 
  • If the analysis shows that there is a risk to the rights and freedoms of those affected, the Company will notify the competent authority and, in case of high risk, communicate to those affected 
  • Implement as soon as possible the measures necessary to remediate and mitigate the Personal Data breach 
  • Document the Personal Data breach in order to ensure its traceability 

Appropriate measures and procedures in the event of a Personal Data breach may differ depending on the country where it occurs, the type of breach and depending on the relevant Applicable Law. 

Privacy rights related to Personal Data

As may vary based on relevant Applicable Law, Data Subjects have rights related to their Personal Data, such as the right to request access, rectification, erasure of their Personal Data, restriction of processing, object to processing, request data portability, to be informed and withdraw their consent for processing of Personal Data based on their consent. Data Subjects may also object to automated individual decision-making if they are concerned by such processing.  

In addition, in some jurisdictions you may provide instructions relating to the retention, communication and erasure of your Personal Data posthumously.  

The exercise of such rights is not absolute and is subject to the limitations provided by Applicable Law.  

Data Subjects may have the right to lodge a complaint with the local supervisory authority or the competent regulator if they consider that the processing of their Personal Data infringes Applicable Law. 

To exercise those privacy rights, Data Subjects may contact us as described in the section “How to contact us” below. We may ask proof of identity in order to respond to the request. If we can’t satisfy your request (refusal or limitation), we will motivate our decision in writing. 

Updates to this Policy

If necessary, we may from time to time need to update this Policy in order to reflect new or different privacy practices. In this case, we will post updated versions of this Policy on this page. A revised Policy will apply only to data collected subsequent to its effective date. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. 

How to contact us

For any questions, comments, or concerns about this Policy, or in order to exercise the privacy rights permitted by Applicable Law related to Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following address: Sonova AG, Laubisruetistrasse 28, 8712 Stäfa, Switzerland or by sending an e-mail at: privacy@sonova.com 

Effective Date: February 2022

Dataintegritetspolicy

Allmän information

Verksamheten inom Sonova-koncernen (d.v.s. Sonova Holding AG och samtliga dotterbolag) bedrivs utifrån gemensamma värderingar som innovation, engagemang och ansvar. Vi respekterar också den privata sfären hos dem som har anförtrott oss sina personuppgifter, inkl. besökare på våra webbplatser, användare av våra program etc. Denna dataintegritetspolicy (“policy”) beskriver de åtgärder vi har vidtagit för att uppfylla dataskyddskraven enligt lagstiftningen i Schweiz, EU och andra länder som reglerar insamling, användning och överföring av personuppgifter (“behandling”).

Vi anser följande element vara personuppgifter: all information som gör att någon kan eller skulle kunna få fram din identitet, t.ex. ditt namn, adress, e-postadress, serienummer på en enhet, socialförsäkringsuppgifter etc.

Denna policy beskriver hur vi behandlar de personuppgifter som vi erhåller från dig genom en webbplats eller applikation som ägs eller drivs av Sonova AG eller dess koncernföretag och dotterbolag (“Sonova” eller “vi”). Policyn gäller enbart personuppgifter som har samlats in av Sonova online, t.ex. genom en webbplats, e-post och andra online-verktyg och applikationer, dock ej insamling offline.

Observera att den information eller de tjänster som levereras här av Sonova riktar sig enbart mot vuxna, ej barn under 16 års ålder. Vi samlar inte medvetet in personuppgifter från någon under 16 års ålder via nätet. En person som lämnar sina personuppgifter anger att han eller hon är 16 år gammal eller äldre. Om det kommer till din kännedom att ditt barn har lämnat personuppgifter till oss utan ditt tillstånd, kan du meddela oss det enligt avsnittet “Kontakta oss” nedan. Om det kommer till vår kännedom att vi har samlat in personuppgifter från barn yngre än 16 år, kommer vi att snabbt radera sådan information och radera barnets profil.

Samtycke till insamling

I regel samlar vi in och behandlar dina personuppgifter för att vi skall kunna förse dig med de tjänster, produkter och information som du frågar efter, att vidta åtgärder i samband med avtal vi har med dig, eller för att vi har ett berättigat intresse av att genomföra vissa analyser och statistik, t.ex. för att förbättra våra produkter och tjänster samt innehållet på våra webbplatser och appar, och i administrativt syfte.

I vissa fall kommer vi att be dig om ditt specifika samtycke som vi behöver för insamling och användning av dina personuppgifter, i synnerhet i samband med att vi skickar ut marknadsföringsmaterial eller nyhetsbrev om våra produkter och tjänster.

Uppdatering av denna policy

Från tid till annan kan vi besluta om att uppdatera denna policy om så bedöms nödvändigt. Vi kommer då att lägga upp den senaste versionen av denna policy på denna sida. En reviderad policy gäller endast för data som samlas in efter det att policyn har trätt I kraft. Vi vill be dig att regelbundet gå in på sidan för att få senaste information om våra skyddsfunktioner. Om du fortsätter att använda våra tjänster efter det att policyändringarna har publicerats innebär det att du godkänner dessa ändringar.

Vilka personuppgifter samlar vi in om dig?

De flesta av våra tjänster kräver inte att man registrerar sig på något sätt. Det innebär att du kan besöka våra webbplatser eller använda våra applikationer utan att behöva lämna personuppgifter. Emellertid kräver vissa tjänster att du registrerar dig och lämnar dina personuppgifter till oss. De typer av personuppgifter som vi samlar in beror på hur du samverkar med Sonova och på vilka tjänster du använder, men generellt behöver du uppge ditt namn och kontaktuppgifter samt information om din användning av webbplatsen eller applikationen. Vi kan också komma att samla in hälsorelaterad information om dig som du lämnar till oss genom att besvara våra frågor och enkäter. Vi kan också få in dina personuppgifter genom att spåra hur du samverkar med våra tjänster, t.ex. genom att använda cookies (mer om cookies nedan).

Hur använder vi dina personuppgifter?

Vi använder dina personuppgifter endast enligt vad som beskrivs I denna policy för att förse dig med våra tjänster, besvara dina förfrågningar och I den utsträckning som I övrigt är tillåten eller nödvändig enligt relevant lagstiftning, eller som stöd vid t.ex. brottmålsundersökningar. Vi kan komma att anonymisera och aggregera insamlade data I statistiksyften som en hjälp för oss att förbättra våra produkter och tjänster. Om du inte vill lämna denna information till oss ber vi dig att inte använda dessa funktioner på våra webbplatser eller applikationer.

Med vem delar vi dina personuppgifter?

Sonova bedriver inte affärsverksamhet med dina personuppgifter. De delas med, eller yppas för på annat sätt, endast våra dotterbolag, koncernföretag eller andra betrodda affärspartners som levererar tjänster för vår räkning, t.ex. teknisk support, utvärdering av användbarheten av våra webbplatser och applikationer, marknadsföringssyften (om vi har ditt samtycke) eller andra slags tjänsteleveranser. Vi kan dessutom komma att dela dina personuppgifter via cookies med reklamnätverk, i den mån vi har fått ditt samtycke. Vi har tecknat avtal med dessa parter så att vi säkerställer att personuppgifter behandlas på basis av våra anvisningar och i enlighet med denna policy och ev. andra relevanta sekretess- och säkerhetsåtgärder.

Vi delar dina personuppgifter endast med de parter och tredje parter som nämns ovan, inkl. statliga myndigheter, I den mån som krävs för att leverera de tjänster du har begärt eller godkänt, för att skydda dina, eller andras, egendom eller säkerhet, för att upprätthålla säkerheten hos våra tjänster, eller om så krävs av oss på basis av relevanta lagar, domstolsbeslut eller andra statliga åtgärder, eller om ett sådant yppande är nödvändigt av andra skäl som stöd I rättsliga förehavanden eller brottmålsundersökningar resp. rättsliga åtgärder.

Observera att ovannämnda koncernbolag och dotterföretag tillhörande Sonova samt myndigheter, kunder och leverantörer som vi kan dela dina personuppgifter med, kan vara belägna utanför ditt hemland, inkl. länder som t.ex. USA, vilkas dataskyddslagstiftning kan skilja sig från den i det land där du bor. I ett sådant fall säkerställer vi att skyddsåtgärder vidtages för att skydda dina personuppgifter med lämpliga rättsliga mekanismer, t.ex. EU-standardavtalsklausuler.

Hur skyddar vi dina personuppgifter?

Vi har vidtagit ett antal olika säkerhetssteg för att skydda dina personuppgifter från obehörig åtkomst, användning och yppande. Dessa följer tekniska och organisatoriska åtgärder som är generellt erkända som lämpliga säkerhetsstandarder I branschen, inkl. åtkomstkontroller, lösenord, kryptering, regelbundna säkerhetsbedömningar etc.

Hur länge lagrar vi dina personuppgifter?

Vi lagrar dina personuppgifter så länge som behövs för att fullfölja de syften som anges I denna policy, såvida inte en längre eller kortare spartid krävs eller tillåts i relevant lagstiftning.

Hur får du kontroll över eller raderar dina personuppgifter?

Du har rätt att få veta och fråga efter vilka personuppgifter som vi har om dig, och begära korrigering eller radering av dina personuppgifter hos oss eller hos tredje part, med vilken vi samarbetar. Dessutom har du rätt att invända mot eller att begära begränsning av behandlingen av dina personuppgifter, och du kan kontakta din lokala datatillsynsmyndighet och lägga in ett klagomål avseende behandlingen av dina personuppgifter.

Om du vill göra en sådan begäran ber vi dig kontakta oss enligt avsnittet “Kontakta oss” nedan. När du har identifierat dig korrekt kommer vi att besvara din förfrågan inom rimlig tid.

Cookies och användningsspårning

Vi använder oss av cookies, d.v.s. små textfiler som placeras automatiskt på din dators hårddisk när du besöker vissa webbplatser, och liknande teknologier, direkt eller genom tredje part, t.ex. webbanalystjänster som Google Analytics.

Cookies gör det möjligt för oss att lagra information, t.ex. ditt domännamn, din internetleverantör, ditt operativsystem, datum och klockslag för besöket, de sidor du besöker eller vilka slags sökningar du gör. Vi samlar in sådana uppgifter för att t.ex. kunna bedriva systemadministration och rapportera ackumulerad information till koncernföretag, affärspartners och/eller leverantörer som för vår räkning genomför webbplats- och applikationsanalyser samt granskningar av webbplatsprestanda.

Du har rätt att välja att acceptera eller avvisa cookies, och att koppla bort Google Analytics. Du kan blockera cookies genom att ändra dina webbläsarinställningar så, att cookies från webbplatsen inte kan placeras i din dator eller mobila enhet. Emellertid kan du eventuellt inte ha åtkomst till all funktionalitet på webbplatsen om du väljer att avvisa cookies. För att koppla bort Google Analytics, se https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. För mer information om vilka typer av cookies vi använder, se vår cookie-policy här. För allmän information om hantering av cookies, se webbplatsen All About Cookies (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/).

Vi, precis som de flesta andra webbplatser, använder oss av Google Analytics. Google Analytics är en webbanalystjänst från Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics använder cookies och liknande teknologier för att analysera hur användarna använder domänerna, och tillhandahåller andra tjänster som har med användningen av webbplatser och internet att göra. Den information som genereras om din webbplatsanvändning, inkl. din avkortade IP-adress, överförs till Google Analytics och lagras på servrar i USA. Google använder denna information för att utvärdera din användning av webbplatsen, för att sammanställa statistikrapporter om webbplats¬aktiviteten och att tillhandahålla andra tjänster i samband med webbplats- och internet-användningen. Google kan också komma att överföra denna information till tredje part där detta är ett krav enligt lagstiftningen, eller där sådan tredje part behandlar informationen för Googles räkning. Genom att använda denna webbplats samtycker du till behandling av dina personuppgifter genom Google, enligt denna policy. Du kan emellertid välja att koppla bort Google Analytics. För mer information om Google Analytics, eller för att koppla bort Google Analytics, klicka här och gå till https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Interaktiva funktioner

På vissa av våra webbplatser eller applikationer erbjuder vi interaktiva funktioner såsom bloggar, anslagstavlor eller nyhetsflöden. Om du lägger in bidrag I sådana funktioner ber vi dig tänka på att de kan läsas av andra och att de inte är privata eller konfidentiella.

Kontakta oss

Om du har frågor, kommentarer eller förslag runt denna policy, eller om du vill ha åtkomst till dina personuppgifter eller utöva dina sekretessrättigheter, ber vi dig kontakta oss enligt informationen nedan. Du kan också kontakta vårt dataskyddsombud på privacy@sonova.com.

Tack för ditt intresse för Sonova!


Sonova AG
Laubisruetistrasse 28
8712 Stäfa, Schweiz
Tel.: +41 58 928 0101
E-post: privacy@sonova.com

Gäller från: 25 maj 2018